Employment Residency

The employment residency status requires that the applicant must be hired by a company within the 10% or 15% (technicians) of the Panamanian payroll.

The foreigner must also obtain a work permit before the Ministry of Labor office.

At the time of approval of the Immigrant Visa, the foreigner receives a temporary residency identification card valid for two years. Once the 2 years ends, a month before the expiration of the Provisional Residence Permit the petitioner should file the Permanent Residence application.

Citizens from Asia, Middle East and Africa, kindly note that Panama's Immigration Office may have your country on a List of Restricted Countries subject to Special Requirements. For more information, please click here.

The BusinessPanama Group offers you a Complete Immigration Solution by providing you with the following services:

  • All Legal and other services for representing you before Panamanian immigration and other authorities and preparing and filing all documents
  • Incorporation of the company
  • Buying a property or starting a business
  • Relocation to Panama.

For more information, please contact us.

Read more »

Subscribe

Join to our mailing list to receive our latest news, properties and tips to do Business in Panama

Subscribe in our website

Download our Guide to Doing Business in Panama completely FREE

Get it Now!