Investor Visa

This residence status is ideal for those interested in living in Panama and requires the applicant to establish a proven investment for at least US$160,000 in Panama. This immigration program includes applicant, spouse and any children under 18.

Once the visa petition is filed, a provisional residence permit, valid for a period of two years is granted to the  applicants.   At the end of the two-years period, the applicant may apply for the permanent residence The permanent residence permit grants the applicant a foreign resident permanent ID Card and the right to apply for Panamanian Nationality after 5 years.

Investor Program highlights

  • Requires a US$ 160,000 investment
  • This program is perfect for buying ongoing business
  • Applicants may opt for Panamanian citizenship in the future

Citizens from Asia, Middle East and Africa, kindly note that Panama's Immigration Office may have your country on a List of Restricted Countries subject to Special Requirements. For more information, please click here.

The BusinessPanama Group together with Pardini & Asociados, an international law firm with 35 years of experience, provides a convenient One Stop Shop offering you the following services:

  • Real estate brokerage to find a home or apartment
  • Incorporation of companies, LLCs, trusts and foundations
  • Banking & trading accounts
  • Multi-family office services
  • Wealth management services
  • Applying for visas, work and residence permits for expats
  • Relocation services
  • Others

For more information, please contact us.

Read more »

Subscribe

Join to our mailing list to receive our latest news, properties and tips to do Business in Panama

Subscribe in our website

Download our Guide to Doing Business in Panama completely FREE

Get it Now!