Panama Professional Activities Residency Visa

Business Panama Image

The professional activity residency requires that applicant have a university degree of a non-regulated profession.

The foreigner should provide to the immigration office, evidence of the university degree and further apply for a work permit.

Once the visa petition is filed, a provisional residency permit and work permit, valid for a period of two years is granted to the applicants.   At the end of the two-years period, the applicant may apply for the permanent residency. The permanent residency permit grants the applicant an additional foreign resident permanent ID Card and the right to apply for Panamanian Nationality after 8 years (which includes the initial 2 years of temporary residency).

Citizens from Asia, Middle East and Africa, kindly note that Panama's Immigration Office may have your country on a List of Restricted Countries subject to Special Requirements. For more information, please click here.

The BusinessPanama Group offers you a Complete Immigration Solution by providing you with the following services:

  • All Legal and other services for representing you before Panamanian immigration and other authorities and preparing and filing all documents
  • Incorporation of the company
  • Buying a property or starting a business
  • Relocation to Panama.

For more information, please contact us.

Read more »

Subscribe

Join to our mailing list to receive our latest news, properties and tips to do Business in Panama

Subscribe in our website

Download our Guide to Doing Business in Panama completely FREE

Get it Now!