Panama Visas & Residence Options

Business Panama Image

Below is a summary of the different Visa & Residency programs available in Panama. If you wish to view any specific program, just click in the link.

 

VisaProgram

Basic Requierement

Benefits

Self-Economic Solvency 'Person of Means'

One of these options:

  • $300K CD for 3 years; or
  • Buy $300K property; or
  • Any combination which amount to $ 300,000

The program grants initial 2 years temporary residency and further the right to process the application for procurement of Permanent Residency, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 8 years.

Retiree (Pensionado)

Retiree (Pensionado) Applicant must receive a Pension (private or public) of $1,000/ month

Permanent Residency, duty free auto/ household and senior citizen discounts, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 5 years.

Large Investor

Large Investor Applicant must invest 160K in a business & hire 5 Panamanian employees

The program grants initial 2 years temporary residency and further the right to process the application for procurement of Permanent Residency, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 8 years.

Reforestation Investor

Reforestation Investor Applicant must invest 80K in a reforestation plantation field

The program grants initial 2 years temporary residency and further the right to process the application for procurement of Permanent Residency, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 8 years.

Second Passport

5 year CD deposit at the National Bank of Panama. The CD deposit must produce US$ 850.00 in interests per month.

Passport for travel and temporary residency status renewable every 5 years.

Friendly countries

Friendly countries Applicant must support an economical (business) or professional (labor contract) link to Panama. Applicant must come from one of the countries listed as “friendly country” (29).

Immediate permanent residency with the option of work permit, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 5 years.

Labor residency

Applicant must be employee by a company within the 10% of 15% (technicians) Panamanian payroll

The program grants initial 2 years temporary residency and work permit and further the right to process the application for procurement of Permanent Residency, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 8 years.

Free trade zone investor

Applicant that invest in free trade zone areas or call center. The investment amount vary upon the free trade area

The program grants initial 2 years temporary residency and further the right to process the application for procurement of Permanent Residency, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 8 years.

Professional activities

Professional activities Applicant must hold a university degree for a professional activity not limited by the Panamanian constitution

The program grants initial 2 years temporary residency and further the right to process the application for procurement of Permanent Residency, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 8 years.

 

Citizens from Asia, Middle East and Africa, kindly note that Panama's Immigration Office may have your country on a List of Restricted Countries subject to Special Requirements. For more information, please click here.

For more information, please contact us.

Read more »

Subscribe

Join to our mailing list to receive our latest news, properties and tips to do Business in Panama

Subscribe in our website

Download our Guide to Doing Business in Panama completely FREE

Get it Now!