Visas & Residence Options

Below is a summary of the different Visa & Residency programs available in Panama. If you wish to view any specific program, just click in the link.

 

VisaProgram

Basic Requierement

Benefits

Self-Economic Solvency 'Person of Means'

One of these options:

  • $300K CD for 3 years; or
  • Buy $300K property; or
  • Any combination which amount to $ 300,000

Permanent Residency, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 8 years

Retiree (Pensionado)

Retiree (Pensionado) Applicant must receive a Pension (private or public) of $1,000/ month

Permanent Residency, duty free auto/ household and senior citizen discounts.

Large Investor

Large Investor Applicant must invest 160K in a business & hire 5 Panamanian employees

Permanent Residency, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 8 years

Reforestation Investor

Reforestation Investor Applicant must invest 80K in a reforestation plantation field

Permanent Residency, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 8 years

Second Passport

5 year CD deposit at the National Bank of Panama. The CD deposit must produce US$ 850.00 in interests per month.

Passport for travel, renewable every 5 years

Friendly countries

Friendly countries Applicant must support an economical (business) or professional (labor contract) link to Panama. Applicant must come from one of the countries listed as “friendly country” (29).

Immediate permanent residency with the option of permanent work permit.

Labor residency

Applicant must be employee by a company within the 10% of 15% (technicians) Panamanian payroll

After the preliminary 2 years residency and work permit the applicant is entitle to obtain a permanent residency.

Free trade zone investor

Applicant that invest in free trade zone areas or call center. The investment amount vary upon the free trade area

Permanent Residency, plus Right to opt for Panamanian Nationality & Passport after 8 years

Professional activities

Professional activities Applicant must hold a university degree for a professional activity not limited by the Panamanian constitution

After the preliminary 2 years residency and work permit the applicant is entitle to obtain a permanent residency.

 

Citizens from Asia, Middle East and Africa, kindly note that Panama's Immigration Office may have your country on a List of Restricted Countries subject to Special Requirements. For more information, please click here.

For more information, please contact us.

Read more »

Subscribe

Join to our mailing list to receive our latest news, properties and tips to do Business in Panama

Subscribe in our website

Download our Guide to Doing Business in Panama completely FREE

Get it Now!